Close Menu
    Latest Category
    • Finance
    • Tech
    • EU Law
    • Energy
    • About
    • Contact
    EUbusiness.com | EU news, business and politicsEUbusiness.com | EU news, business and politics
    Login
    • EU News
    • Focus
    • Guides
    • Press
    • Jobs
    • Events
    • Directory
    EUbusiness.com | EU news, business and politicsEUbusiness.com | EU news, business and politics
    Home » Road safety targets unlikely to be met: EU report

    Road safety targets unlikely to be met: EU report

    npsnps10 April 2018
    — Filed under: Cars EU News Headline1
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email
    Road safety targets unlikely to be met: EU report

    Photo Damnsoft 09

    (BRUSSELS) – While 2017 showed an improvement in the number of fatalities on Europe’s roads, reaching the EU’s goal of halving road fatalities between 2010 and 2020 will be challenging, according to an EU report.

    Preliminary road safety statistics for 2017, released by the European Commission, show a decrease in the number of fatalities of around 2%, or the second year in a row.

    25,300 people lost their lives on EU roads in 2017 – 300 fewer than in 2016 (-2%) and 6 200 fewer than in 2010 (-20%).

    While this trend is encouraging, says the Commission, reaching the EU objective of halving road fatalities between 2010 and 2020 will now be very challenging.

    In addition, it is estimated that another 135,000 people were seriously injured last year, including a large proportion of vulnerable users: pedestrians, cyclists and motorcyclists.

    Beside the victims, road fatalities and injuries also affect the society as a whole, with an estimated socio-economic cost[ of €120 billion a year.

    The EU executive says it is currently working on a series of concrete measures to spur further substantial progress. “Behind these figures are as many stories of grief and pain,” said Transport Commissioner Violeta Bulc: “Road safety is of course a responsibility shared with the Member States, but I believe that the EU can do more to better protect Europeans. The Commission is currently working on a series of concrete measures that we plan to announce in the coming weeks.”

    With an average of 49 road fatalities per one million inhabitants, European roads remained by far the safest in the world in 2017. Within the EU, Sweden (25 deaths per million inhabitants), the UK (27), the Netherlands (31) and Denmark (32) reported the best records in 2017. Compared to 2016, Estonia and Slovenia reported the largest drop in fatalities with respectively -32% and -20%.

    In addition, the performance gap between Member States further narrowed in 2017, with only two Member States recording a fatality rate higher than 80 deaths per million inhabitants (Romania and Bulgaria).

    The new road safety framework for 2020-2030 under discussion could include a revision of the European rules on vehicle safety, on infrastructure safety management and an initiative for the safe transition to cooperative, connected and autonomous mobility.

    The Commission is planning to present these measures in spring 2018.

    Commission memo: 2017 road safety statistics: What is behind the figures?

    Road safety in the EU


    Annex

    Road deaths per million inhabitants

    Preliminary country by country statistics for 2017

     2010201620172016-20172010-2017
    Belgium775655-3%-26%
    Bulgaria1059996-4%-12%
    Czech Republic775854-6%-28%
    Denmark463732-13%-28%
    Germany453938-1%-13%
    Estonia595436-32%-39%
    Ireland473933-15%-25%
    Greece1127669-10%-41%
    Spain5339402%-25%
    France645453-1%-13%
    Croatia9973808%-22%
    Italy7054563%-18%
    Cyprus73546215%-12%
    Latvia1038070-14%-38%
    Lithuania9566670%-36%
    Luxembourg645647-13%-25%
    Hungary7462643%-16%
    Malta315143-17%46%
    Netherlands3231310%-1%
    Austria665047-5%-25%
    Poland1028075-6%-28%
    Portugal80546214%-31%
    Romania11797981%-19%
    Slovenia676350-20%-25%
    Slovakia65515712%-13%
    Finland514739-18%-22%
    Sweden282725-6%-5%
    United Kingdom302827-5%-7%
    EU635049-2%-20%

    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    You must be logged in to post a comment.

    nps
    • Website

    Related Content

    New European Bauhaus - La Marjal Floodable Urban Park. Alicante

    EU awards 2026 New European Bauhaus prizes for sustainable and inclusive projects

    European Central Bank governing council meeting - Photo © European Central Bank 2026

    ECB faces tough decision in October as equities begin to wilt under high interest rates

    Nature butterfly - Image by Day from Pixabay

    WWF urges EU to maintain its nature ambitions at biodiversity COP and at home

    Sponsor: WWF14 October 2026
    Law standards regulations - Image by Pixabay

    Less burden, better investment: SMEunited’s message to EU leaders

    Sponsor: SMEunited14 October 2026
    E-waste - Image by Thomas from Pixabay

    12.3 kg of e-waste per person collected in EU

    Military helicopter - Photo by Dominik Gryzbon on Pexels

    EU disburses €2.86 bn to Ukraine for drones, missiles and urgent battlefield needs

    LATEST EU NEWS
    New European Bauhaus - La Marjal Floodable Urban Park. Alicante

    EU awards 2026 New European Bauhaus prizes for sustainable and inclusive projects

    16 October 2026
    European Central Bank governing council meeting - Photo © European Central Bank 2026

    ECB faces tough decision in October as equities begin to wilt under high interest rates

    15 October 2026
    E-waste - Image by Thomas from Pixabay

    12.3 kg of e-waste per person collected in EU

    14 October 2026
    Military helicopter - Photo by Dominik Gryzbon on Pexels

    EU disburses €2.86 bn to Ukraine for drones, missiles and urgent battlefield needs

    14 October 2026
    AI artificial intelligence chatbot - Image by Tim Witzdam from Pexels

    42 per cent of smaller European companies use AI

    14 October 2026

    Subscribe to EUbusiness Week

    Get the latest EU news

    CONTACT INFO

    • EUbusiness, 117 High Street, Chesham Buckinghamshire, HP5 1DE, United Kingdom
    • +44(0)20 8058 8232
    • service@eubusiness.com

    INFORMATION

    • About Us
    • Advertising
    • Contact Info

    Services

    • Cookie Policy
    • Terms
    • Disclaimer

    SOCIAL MEDIA

    Facebook
    eubusiness.com © EUbusiness Ltd 2026

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

    Sign In or Register

    Welcome Back!

    Login to your account below.

    Lost password?